logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



reset server over LAN

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6255
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb '10 13:20    Post subject: reset server over LAN Reply with quote

Is there any chance to reset the pc / server over LAN when it hangs up? I boot my server with WOL, but sometimes it hangs up while booting and I don't want to walk to the server and press ctrl + alt + del.
Back to top
black_harry



Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Location: Germany, Stuttgart

PostPosted: Mon 01 Mar '10 13:56    Post subject: reset server over LAN Reply with quote

Hi,
I don't know your hardware, but if you use a Compaq / HP Server, you can add an ILO card (Hardware, if not already included).
Simply connect an additional Network-Cable with the server (with ILO).
Then you can access the ILO via https and see the server as if you are in front of the machine.
You can see the server booting, can access its bios, ....
You can also press "reset" remote.

some more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HP_Integrated_Lights-Out

Regards,
Harald
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6255
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 01 Mar '10 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know ILO, but I don't own a HP server. Is there anything compatible for a custom server?
Back to top
glsmith
Moderator


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 2123
Location: Sun Diego, USA

PostPosted: Mon 01 Mar '10 17:54    Post subject: Reply with quote

iAMT ... if it's Intell and if the processor has vPro (whatever that is) then there is this route ... which I was pointed to from the wikipedia page bh posted the link to.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Active_Management_Technology
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6255
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 01 Mar '10 21:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

What a pitty most of the CPUs are AMD and even the Intel quad core doesn't have the vPro feature Confused

There are a lot of Lights Out Management (LOM)


  • HP: Integrated Lights-Out (iLO)
  • Fujitsu Siemens: RemoteView Service Board (RSB), Integrated Remota Management Controller (iRMC)
  • Dell: Dell Remote Access Controller (DRAC)
  • Apple (for Intel Xserve-Systeme)
  • IBM: Remote Data Management
  • SUN: Advanced Lights Out Management (ALOM), Integrated Lights Out Manager (ILOM)


But all that solution are bundled to the branded server. It seems that it won't be easy like WOL.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking
Page 1 of 1