logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Enabling HTTP2 in Apache Issue

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zonetrooperex



Joined: 26 Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan '17 4:13    Post subject: Enabling HTTP2 in Apache Issue Reply with quote

I'm having an issue enabling http2 in Apache. I was hoping someone could enlighten me Very Happy

My server consists of:
* Apache 2.4.25 Win64
* php-7.1.1-Win32-VC14-x64

(both from the Apache Lounge)

In "httpd.conf"'s LoadModules section I have added the code:

# Enable http2 module
LoadModule http2_module modules/mod_http2.so
<IfModule http2_module>
# Configure HTTP2 support
ProtocolsHonorOrder On
Protocols h2 http/1.1
LogLevel http2:info
</IfModule>

When I start or restart Apache I get no errors in the error.log but the entry:

[http2:info] [pid 260904:tid 424] AH03090: mod_http2 (v1.8.3, feats=, nghttp2 1.17.0), initializing...

All browsers show the protocol of a loaded page as "http/1.1" not the expected "h2",
except Microsoft Edge shows the "Upgrade" as "h2".

Any advice would be much appreciated Very Happy
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 798
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan '17 16:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

HTTP/2 works only for https-sites. Are you using a site with a SSL-certificate to test it?
Back to top
zonetrooperex



Joined: 26 Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jan '17 5:50    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I am, I've created a self-signed SSL certificate on localhost.
Back to top
glsmith
Moderator


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 2124
Location: Sun Diego, USA

PostPosted: Wed 25 Jan '17 6:52    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's your SSLProtocol and SSLCipherSuite set to in httpd-ssl.conf?
Back to top
zonetrooperex



Joined: 26 Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 29 Dec '17 16:37    Post subject: HTTP2 Reply Reply with quote

ProtocolsHonorOrder On
Protocols h2 h2c http/1.1
LogLevel http2:info

SSLCipherSuite ALL:+HIGH:!ADH:!EXP:!SSLv2:!SSLv3:!MEDIUM:!LOW:!NULL:!aNULL

SSLProtocol all -TLSv1.1 -TLSv1 -SSLv2 -SSLv3

Apache Error Log Shows:
[Sat Dec 30 01:59:14.289613 2017] [http2:info] [pid 12004:tid 600] AH03090: mod_http2 (v1.10.13-git, feats=, nghttp2 1.27.0), initializing...

Firefox Shows:
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache
Page 1 of 1