logoon  windows
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored by anyone.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing the building of the binaries.



Make_sock could not bind to address
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mungbeans



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep '06 6:56    Post subject: Make_sock could not bind to address Reply with quote

In the last few days my Apache server on my development machine is not starting up. I get the error message:

Code:

<os 10048> Only one usage of each socket address <protocol/network address/port> is normally permitted.  : make_sock could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80 no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
Note the errors or messages, above, and press the <esc> key to exit.


I haven't installed anything new so I don't know what program is hogging port 80. How do I find out what is happening with the ports?
Back to top
Mungbeans



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep '06 7:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

I discovered Skype was the culprit. Its strange that this problem has only just shown up, because I've been running them together for weeks.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 5078
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep '06 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you start Apache first, skype uses a different port Wink
Back to top
Mungbeans



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 03 Sep '06 2:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, now that would be useful.

How do you check the order of your startup items in XP?
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 5078
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Sun 03 Sep '06 12:09    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't order the startup. That is some of the miracles of Windows Shocked start skype by hand. or change the Port for skype in the skype config Wink
Back to top
MikeyTai



Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 24 Sep '06 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same error message. How do I find out which programs are using port 80?
Back to top
ali_fareed



Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 61
Location: Bahrain

PostPosted: Sun 24 Sep '06 9:10    Post subject: Reply with quote

just use netstat like this
Code:
netstat -ab
then check which application is using the port
Back to top
crazeeboar



Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug '07 11:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there..I also get this problem..even when I have no connection to the net.

I have 4 pcs running on a network.."server", intel", "compac", "laptop"...each configured with their own ip addresses.

I installed apache on the "server" pc without a problem and can connect to the "server" with all my pc's. Everything runs smoothly, apache, mysql, file server, php...etc

I then installed apache on "intel" pc, everything works except apache and I get the error mention ie "could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80

I tried your "netstat -ab and nothing is using port 80, yet apache will not run...any other assistance will be appreciated..thanx
Back to top
crazeeboar



Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug '07 12:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never mind boys and gals..I found the problem....so just for interest sake...I had originally installed "windows iis to run asp...I had never removed it completely before installing Apache.... Embarassed

After removal of iss and rebooting, apache runs fine... Wink
Back to top
kassit



Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Iran

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb '08 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've removed IIS but the error occured again:?:
Back to top
kassit



Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Iran

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb '08 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

What the strange ? Exclamation i used netstat and no program was listening to port:80
of course Skye was installed but listening to another port.
in spite of this when i closed Skype , The problem solved
Laughing
Back to top
STALKER



Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 08 Apr '08 7:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi All Smile
Please help me.. I cant start apache.. I bad know english, i from Russia.
Friends, brothers please help me.. Ho speak Russian?

Ошибка та же о которой вы говорите, у меня свободен порт 80.
httpd.conf смотрел, там все ОК.
Отзовитесь пожалуйста Сервер не работает.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 5078
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 08 Apr '08 9:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey stalker! Do not crosspost!!

http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2383
Back to top
messnervan



Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 07 Dec '08 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote

When Skype installs it picks a port with a high number such as 12754 for its own use. BUT is also picks some backup ports - one of which is port 80. This causes the conflict with Apache. Drill down to Skype's advanced tab and tell it not to use port 80.
Back to top
mahameroe



Joined: 05 Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Location: Jakarta Indonesia

PostPosted: Sat 05 Sep '09 3:24    Post subject: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80 Reply with quote

Hi there... I have the same experience, got that error message. I've done uninstall skype, stop IIS but still having the same problem. Could somebody help me please....
Thanks in advance
Back to top
doremon



Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed 25 Aug '10 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
If you start Apache first, skype uses a different port Wink


-it's create. you save mylife. Thanks alot, i love you Laughing
Back to top
dinesh



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct '10 13:18    Post subject: very good solution. i spend whole day to fixed this error .. Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
If you start Apache first, skype uses a different port Wink
Back to top
borntolive1



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec '10 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you are an active Skype user you may need to save your calls(including videos) in variuos formats.
I have a solution which fully support this useful needs.

http://www.imcapture.com/IMCapture_for_Skype/
Back to top
Nascent



Joined: 21 Jun 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 21 Jun '11 11:22    Post subject: Apache Port Issue Reply with quote

Hi guyz

I found the same problem in ma apache

(9)Bad file descriptor: make_sock: could not bind to port 80

You have to do is just go to your apache directory where you installed it.

under the apache goto conf and open httpd with notepad
and find port

define custom port for example 6600

and restart the apache service. done this will work Smile

below is the part of httpd.

"Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. Certain firewall
# products must be configured before Apache can listen to a specific port.
# Other running httpd servers will also interfere with this port. Disable
# all firewall, security, and other services if you encounter problems.
# To help diagnose problems use the Windows NT command NETSTAT -a
#
Port 6600

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed. This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.
#
ServerAdmin ztech@ztech"
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 5078
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 21 Jun '11 11:53    Post subject: Re: Apache Port Issue Reply with quote

Nascent wrote:


define custom port for example 6600

and restart the apache service. done this will work Smile


Port 6600



Well but than you will always have to add port 6600 to your url in the browser.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2