logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



ApacheLounge changed ISP :: Up and running again

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> News & Hangout



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2560
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Mon 13 Oct '14 12:39    Post subject: ApacheLounge changed ISP :: Up and running again Reply with quote

This week we are moving to a new provider xs4all.

Expect some down time on 16 ~17 October 2014.


Steffen


Last edited by Steffen on Sat 18 Oct '14 11:31; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6202
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 13 Oct '14 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

Change to 500 mbit?
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2560
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Mon 13 Oct '14 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is possible. No need to have 500 yet, stay for now on 100.
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 784
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Tue 14 Oct '14 17:09    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Colo or something like that? I still have an Advanced Business webserver at XS4ALL, but am thinking of moving away. They are following Debian stable, which results in:

Server: Apache/2.2.22 (Debian)
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.3.28-5.3.28+xs4all.2
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6202
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 14 Oct '14 17:46    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steffen wrote:
Is possible. No need to have 500 yet, stay for now on 100.


Well since I have only ADSL more upload would be nice. I have 50 down and only 2 up
Back to top
glsmith
Moderator


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 2110
Location: Sun Diego, USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Oct '14 10:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

welcome back!
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2560
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Fri 17 Oct '14 10:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, up and running again with new provider.

When you see some issues, please let me know.


Steffen
Back to top
jraute



Joined: 13 Sep 2013
Posts: 187
Location: Rheinland, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 17 Oct '14 15:31    Post subject: Reply with quote

And- if i may say so - response time seems to be better than before. Nice! Very Happy
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2560
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct '14 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upload is higher, and that counts for a server.

Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6202
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Sun 19 Oct '14 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote

The best result I can get at home has just a lame upload

Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2560
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 02 Aug '17 16:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

The ISP has updated the speed:

Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6202
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 03 Aug '17 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> News & Hangout
Page 1 of 1