logoon  windows
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Forum Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored by anyone.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing the building of the binaries.




Apache PHP Mysql Setup Mysql_fix_privilege_tables

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Other Software



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ArtM



Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Location: Bedford NS Canada

PostPosted: Tue 14 Mar '06 4:02    Post subject: Apache PHP Mysql Setup Mysql_fix_privilege_tables Reply with quote

I seem to have most everything functioning.

So I rolled over a disk image of my old MySQL 4+ data onto the new Apache 2.2 Php 5.1.2 Mysql 5.0.18 PHPMyAdmin 2.8.0 system,
(Deadeye disk copy). My old DB apps work fine. All appears well. Until I go to PHPMyAdmin to try to add user /password privileges. It then tells me


Quote:
Warning: Your privilege table structure seems to be older than this MySQL version!
Please run the script mysql_fix_privilege_tables that should be included in your MySQL server distribution to solve this problem!


I've tried running this SQL script 49 different ways - command line - PHPMyAdmin - etc.

The closest I get is from the command line where it spits out a bunch of
"Error 1046 (3D000) No Database Selected Error"s

Shutdown, restarts, repeats - same effect.

Any tips ?
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 4982
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 14 Mar '06 13:04    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you copy the binary of the DB? You need to put them out maybe with phpmyadmin as sql and put the sql file in the DB. Copying the binarys will not work!
Back to top
ArtM



Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Location: Bedford NS Canada

PostPosted: Wed 15 Mar '06 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
Did you copy the binary of the DB? You need to put them out maybe with phpmyadmin as sql and put the sql file in the DB. Copying the binarys will not work!


Actually - as far as I could tell my main DB's worked just fine (after shuffling binary copies) from my application (http://www.photography-on-the.net/ee/ - skip 1.22; look for 1.5 RC4 or wait for the new one) for both browsing & updating.

The only thing that DID NOT work was Privilege Table maintenance!! Theres a hole there somewhere! Maybe in my head!

So I did what you suggested - dumped the DB & Imported it back onto a virgin copy of the DB from the installation. ALL DB's seem to work now - except for some versioning PHP/MySQL errors.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Other Software
Page 1 of 1