logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Selecting an internet connection for Apache

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JonAntoine



Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan '07 1:54    Post subject: Selecting an internet connection for Apache Reply with quote

Hi,

Is there a way to specify which network connection apache is to use?

Thanks for help in advance,

Jon
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6255
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan '07 10:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no configuration inside apache. But you can do with your network setup. Apache will listen all requests on Port 80.
Back to top
JonAntoine



Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan '07 18:25    Post subject: Listening isn't the problem Reply with quote

I am not having trouble receiving internet requests, the problem occurs upon responding to the internet requests received.

If I have two network connections, all windows programs that I can see, seem to randomly choose which connection they use to access the internet. This also seems to apply to apache, so even if the request comes in on one internet connection, the response is sent out a different connection.

Now as a programmer, I know that you can programmatically choose to use a specific internet connection. Since apache apparently doesn't take advantage of this feature, what changes are needed for my network setup to force this to work?

Thanks
Back to top
Draug



Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jan '07 20:50    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am assuming you are behind a router or running a server, usually from there you can configure what applications to read through what port, both incoming and outgoing.
If there are no specific port or protocol assigned for the application it will generally go with port 80 and whatever internet connection is available (or set to standard).

Please let me know if you are running a server and in which case what operative system. I know a few tips and tricks for windows 2000 & 2003.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6255
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 24 Jan '07 10:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

Draug wrote:

Please let me know if you are running a server and in which case what operative system. I know a few tips and tricks for windows 2000 & 2003.


Which tricks do you know about 2003. Please share your knowledge.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking
Page 1 of 1