logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.




Syntax Error: Specified Module Cannot Be Found

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:14    Post subject: Syntax Error: Specified Module Cannot Be Found Reply with quote

Hi folks. I'm a complete newbie when it comes to servers. I downloaded Apache so that I could test PHP-based websites without having to upload to my hosting service.

I've got everything installed, including the replacement dll file supplied on this site, but when I try to start Apache, it gives me an error (somewhat like the one in the thread title), saying that it can't find the dll file. I have the correct file path specified in the httpd file, but Apache, for one reason or another, can't seem to find it.

What am I doing wrong?
What do I need to do to get it up and running?

Thanks a bunch in advance.

Brian Warshaw
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2638
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

Always handy what version of Apache etc. you have installed. see the forum rules.

Not so clear to me: you trying to run php ?

Steffen
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6340
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

it think the path from the loaded file is wrong. Did you use quotes in the path?
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize for leaving out the version. It's 2.2.2, with PHP 5.1.4

I'm running Win XP Pro SP2.

And yes, I'm trying to get it up with PHP. I found a PDF file from a gent who described how to set it all up (including links to your new dll file).
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

James,

No quotes in the path. Should there be?

Just tried quotes...didn't make a difference.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6340
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

you does the config part look like? Please post!

Code:
# For PHP 5
LoadModule php5_module "E:/Dev/PHP/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php-source .phps

# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "E:/Dev/PHP"
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's how it looks, James... still not getting a result.

When i take that portion out, the server starts just fine.
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2638
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 18:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure you have downloaded the php5apache2.dll from here and followed the instructions in the readme ?

Steffen
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 18:35    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did, but I'll try it again, just to be sure.
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could it be that I didn't have the .Net framework? Could that be causing the error?
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2638
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 18:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

As stated in the Readme installing www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=32BC1BEE-A3F9-4C13-9C99-220B62A191EE&displaylang=en should work.

Steffen
Back to top
bjwarshaw



Joined: 22 Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Location: VA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in business, sir. Thank you VERY much. You've made life a lot easier for me.
Back to top
dangerous2505



Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Location: North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Wed 05 Jul '06 8:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Everyone,

I just wanted to say a thank you for this thread. I was pulling my hair out trying to get all of this to work and allways getting the same error message, no matter what I done. Then I came across a link to this forum on the PHP forum and clicked it just to see what was here. I found this thread and it's like, "Wow,this is what's happening with mine. I installed the c++ add-on from Microsoft, and replaced "php5apache2.dll" with the one from above, (the origonal came from "Apache" and not from "PHP" so I'm not sure that was nessary, but I did anyway), and everything started just fine. Proublem solved just that easily. Now if I can just get the "permissions" strightened out. Laughing

BTW... I am running Windows XP Media Center, on an AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core , with 2GB Ram and 250GB HD. I have installed; "MySQL 5.0.22", "Apache 2.2.2", and "PHP 5.1.4". I intend to use this set-up as a website developement server to test php scripts for the new website I am building to replace my current site. It's amazing how much I've learned in the last few months. When I started this project back in March, it was a test to see if I could learn to wright "HTML". As I picked up on the "HTML", I quickly found that I needed to learn a little about "Javascript", as well. Then, as things started to come together, I wanted to add a feature that requires "server side" scripts. So now I'm learning to use "PHP" and all the server stuff that goes along with it. My new site is about 90% complete as a "static" html site. Now if I can just figure out the php script that I need, I should be able to get it finished.

Again, thanks for the informative postings. Couldn't have done it without you.

Thanks;

Danny S. aka Dangerous Dan
Back to top
lau1279



Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Fri 31 Aug '07 4:25    Post subject: thanks! Reply with quote

Thanks heaps Steffan!
Worked like a charm, you're doing a great job.

Just wanted to let you know that Very Happy

Cheers,

Lauren
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache
Page 1 of 1