logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Domain Only points to localhost?
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Tue 22 Sep '15 2:17    Post subject: Domain Only points to localhost? Reply with quote

Why does my domain name always point to 127.0.0.1?
I typed the public IP but it still says it's 127.0.0.1.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 22 Sep '15 4:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you edit your windows hosts file for the DNS?

By "it still says" you mean ping or nslookup on your computer?
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Tue 22 Sep '15 5:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the help I nerver knew there was a host config file.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Tue 22 Sep '15 6:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay I did ping domain.com on the other computer but it says it's doesn't exist. I change the the IP address to public IP but acts like the local IP because it only works on the computer it was hosted with.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 07 Oct '15 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you ping your domain. which IP resolves?
if you want to reach the domain from the outside you have to use an external DNS Server.

If you want to acces the domain from another PC in the LAN you have to edit there the hosts file too, but use the IP like 192.168.0.1 ( what ever the LAN of the PC is on that apache is installed)
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Fri 16 Oct '15 21:37    Post subject: Reply with quote

would please help me to get it to work on LAN.
I change the host file to my computer IP. but it still only works the computer I hosted it on.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sun 18 Oct '15 7:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\host
IP to my computer IP instead of 127.0.0.1
but it only work on one computer that it is hosted on
mine telling me what I'm doing wrong?
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct '15 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok an example. The PC1 where apache is installed has the LAN IP 192.168.0.1. Your test domain is example.com

PC2 192.168.0.5
On PC2 you have to edit the C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file like


Code:

192.168.0.1 example.com




PC3 192.168.0.7
On PC3 you have to edit the C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file like


Code:

192.168.0.1 example.com


understood?

If you can't access apache yet, you may test disabling the windows firewall. on PC1
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct '15 13:46    Post subject: Reply with quote

how to get the dns to work on the internet? using my public ip?
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct '15 10:12    Post subject: Reply with quote

With an external DNS service. For that you can't use host files unless it is only a very few people and they can modify the hosts file as well.


#5555
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct '15 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

how do I get my win dns on the internet then?
I really need to know how to do it.
I'm hosting my very own dns. so I don't want to use any other dns services I want to use my very own.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never done that. I would google
Code:
use own dns server external


unless some other user in this forum knows better.
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 788
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 16:54    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even with an external DNS you can just add A-records that point to a local IP-address.

Compare these 2 IP lookups:
Code:

monitor@xs9:~$ nslookup localhost.mariobrandt.de
Server:         194.109.6.66
Address:        194.109.6.66#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   localhost.mariobrandt.de
Address: 85.214.48.34

monitor@xs9:~$ nslookup localhost.toolsforresearch.com
Server:         194.109.6.66
Address:        194.109.6.66#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   localhost.toolsforresearch.com
Address: 127.0.0.1

I explicitly added a A-record for localhost.toolsforresearch.com, you did not do it for localhost.mariobrandt.de

When testing https-servers on my laptop (without SNI) I sometimes use other local IP-adresses like 127.0.0.227. You can either edit the hosts file or add the 127.0.0.227 to the DNS-config of your domain.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6238
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jan,

I think you misunderstood this. Caton wants to use his own internal DNS Server for outside DNS records.

For sure I know that I can use external DNS for internal use. *.local.apachehaus.de points to 127.0.0.1 Wink so I never have to touch my host file and I can use real SSL certificates.
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 158
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can use your INTERNAL DNS server for your domain.

Have you registered your INTERNAL DNS server with your registrar?

Have you opened up the necessary ports on your Firewall to allow DNS queries?
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 23:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm hosting my own domain with windows server 2003 how to I get it on the internet so I don't have to change every host file on every win computer.
Tell me what I need to do to get it to work on the internet.
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 158
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Oct '15 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. As for getting your Windows 2003 server on the Internet, I would advise you to make sure it is FULLY PATCHED, even though it is no longer supported by Microsoft (support for Windows 2003 ended in July 2015).

2. Is the Windows 2003 server you plan to use for DNS a Domain Controller, or a stand alone server?

3. Are you familiar with configuring NAT on your firewall as well as opening ports on your firewall?

Let's start there and then proceed forward.

-S
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Thu 22 Oct '15 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

win server 2003 is for domain controller and dns and email.
using zpanel for website server.

nat? you mean router?
firewall has no blocked ports.
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 158
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Oct '15 23:31    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mention that you are using your WIndows 2003 server as a Domain controller, DNS server and Email server. That leads me to this question; Are you doing DNS segregation? Meaning is your INTERNAL DNS name different than your EXTERNAL / FQDN DNS name? For example, your internal dns name is company.local while your external dns name is company.com.

As for NAT, that means network address translation meaning your allowing a public IP address to map through your firewall to an internal/private IP address behind your firewall

you mentioned "Firewall has no blocked ports." If that is the case, are you telling me that your firewall is in "bridge mode" and your Windows 2003 server has a PUBLIC IP address and is fully exposed to the internet?

A firewall does just that - blocks your internal network from the world. Think of a firewall as a front door to your house. You don't just let anyone in.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 41
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Fri 23 Oct '15 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used my public ip before on a domain name at freedns.
but I want very own domains. so I'm doing it with windows server 2003 dns. when I made a domain name I just add my public ip.
please tell me what I need to do to make it on work on lan and on internet. without changing host file.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4