logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored by anyone.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing the building of the binaries.



Domain Only points to localhost?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Wed 11 Nov '15 23:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

what server does freedns use to get dns to work on internet? can't I use my router to get my dns on internet?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov '15 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may or may not answer your questions:

http://freedns.afraid.org/
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 9:03    Post subject: Reply with quote

he said he used bind. so If I use bind I get my domain to point to ip without hosts file?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 9:13    Post subject: Reply with quote

BIND = Berkeley Internet Naming Daemon
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BIND

It is a command line driven DNS Server and it not "for the faint at heart." Basically, it is for experts only, where as using Microsoft's DNS server that you run on Windows 2003, 2008, etc. is almost for beginners.

Yes, BIND has been ported to run on Windows, but I will advise you that if you are not certain how to setup and configure a domain using Windows DNS, I can almost guarantee you that you will not be able to accomplish what you have been asking all along with BIND.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using zpanel bind with windows server 2008 and dns server and active director. but it still said the domain doesn't exist.
please help!
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

What domain does not exist? Where are you trying to access it from?
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

ping mywebsite.com
it didn't even show ip address even If I did public or private ip address it would show it.
but it says
=================
ping mywebsite.com
Ping request could not find host mywebsite.com. Please check the name and
try again.
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it ends in .COM, that is "TOP LEVEL DOMAIN" and it must be registered with a domain registrar.

Just like apachelounge.com ends in .COM and is a TOP LEVEL DOMAIN, it too is registered with a domain registrar.

If I ping mywebsite.com, I get a reply from 104.254.246.191 which belongs to 1and1 website hosting.

What is the exact name of the host you are trying to host / ping?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Additionally, what IP address are you wanting it to resolve to?
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:54    Post subject: Reply with quote

if they can put your domain on internet so can right?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you want a .COM domain, you need to register it on with a Domain Registrar. Then and ONLY THEN will it be able to be found.

Once this happens, you can use your own DNS server to tell the world where to find the domain.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

then how do the domain registers do it then with bind?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

BIND has nothing to do with it at this point in the conversation.

Read what I am saying very carefully!!!

If you want your domain to be found on the Internet by name, you MUST register it with a domain registrar.

Once you register it, then it ca be found by name. How it is found by name is accomplished by DNS.

BIND is just one of the DNS servers that you can use.

I will ask again --- what is the name of your domain? What IP address should it be resolving to?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_DNS_server_software
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:09    Post subject: Reply with quote

so if I use a domain name with mywebsite.ckj will it work on the internet?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote

.ckj is not a valid extension for a TOP LEVEL domain and cannot be registered with a Domain Registrar

Check out this article for an explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Internet_top-level_domains

You can use mywebiste.ckj if you want, but anyone in the world wanting to find it will have to use a custom HOSTS file on their machine to find it. DNS WILL NOT WORK across the Internet as it is not a valid domain name extension. DNS will ONLY work INTERNALLY.
Back to top
Caton



Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Location: Caty

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

can't I use bind?
registers must something to get their own domains on internet if I use my router it should go on the internet right?
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

NO.

BIND is a DNS server and has ABSOLUTELY nothing to do with registering a valid domain name on the Internet.

Have you not read a single thing that everyone has said to you in this Forum? Have you not read and understood the WIKIPEDIA articles I have referred you to?

If you want your domain name to be found on the INTERNET by name (thing APACHELOUNGE.COM), you MUST register it with a Domain Registrar (Network Solutions, GODaddy, etc.). Once it is registered with a registrar, then you can set up a DNS server (BIND, Microsoft DNS, etc.) to help the world locate your Domain by name.

I am suspecting that since you do not understand how DNS works, IP Addressing, registering a domain, and the Internet in general, maybe you should hire a hosting company to do all of this for you?

I would do it for you, but not sure you can afford the Thousands of dollars I would end up billing you for my time and services.
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe this will put what I and others have been trying to say to you in a format you can understand.

http://www.wikihow.com/Register-a-Domain-Name
Back to top
DnvrSysEngr



Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 144
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov '15 23:35    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is an article for you about registering a domain, hosting DNS and your site.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/241722/how_to_register_your_own_domain_name.html
Back to top
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov '15 10:48    Post subject: Reply with quote


Admin note:

Looks like Caton does not really read/understands the basics as pointed by the posters.

Shall we stop this discussion ?
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Hardware & Networking Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4