logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Apache development with Vista on my Pentium III box

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> News & Hangout



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2580
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Sat 14 Oct '06 14:11    Post subject: Apache development with Vista on my Pentium III box Reply with quote

I like to share.

I was using an old Pentuin III box for development with Visual Studio 2000 c++ with XP. I upgraded the box to Vista Ultimate RC2. And suprisingly all is working fine including Aero, and ReadyBoost works with a Qmotion 512Mb Pen drive.

Its slower then XP, but is is very usable for the job, secial ReadyBoost is speeding it up. I use this box only for development Apache and modules with Visual Studio 2005, so no need for a lightning fast box.

My config:

Pentium III 800Mhz with BX chipset (bus overclocked from 100Mhz to 133Mhz)
Memory 768Mb Sdram 133Mhz
Promise Fasttrack100 PCI card, raid 0 (two 40G drives)
Nvidia Geforce 6200 with 256 Mb AGP
Belkin Hi-Speed USB2.0 PCI card
Ralink Wireless RT61+RT2500 PCI card
Creative Soundblaster Live! Platinum PCI Card

All above cards are working fine with Vista.

My performance index:

Processor 1.7
Memory 1.8
Graphics 4.2
Gaming graphics 3.0
Primary disk 5.9


Steffen
Back to top
Jorge



Joined: 12 Mar 2006
Posts: 376
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat 14 Oct '06 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not bad,

RC2 wouldn't run on my setup:

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (NewCastle)
2gb Kingston Ram
2x 250gb Seagate SATA in RAID0
1x 160gb Seagate
Geforce 6600 256mb

It didn't recognize the onboard Nforce 4 raid chip Mad

Can't cought up 250+ EUR for a RAID card.

It did run very very slowly on my Toshiba laptop
256mb, 1.3ghz but it was to slow to use (7min boot time!)
It didn't run Aero.

I'll probebly wait a few months before trying vista RTM,

1) I need nForce4 RAID driver
2) I don't agree with the license (aka can only install one even with a retail box)
3) Prise is to hight! I use MCE + Pro functions so I need alteast Ultimate and thats way to expensive!
Back to top
DeliriumServers



Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 54
Location: H Town

PostPosted: Sun 15 Oct '06 6:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

raid cards for $40 USD = ebay
Back to top
liquid986



Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov '06 14:03    Post subject: Vista and Apache Reply with quote

Hi Dudes,

I'm thinking about buying a new notebook which comes with Vista. I'm going to use it as a development machine, and I will need Apache of course. Does anybody have experiences about developing on Vista? Are there any issues with it? How about performance? Does it run faster than on XP?

Thnx!
Liquid
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> News & Hangout
Page 1 of 1