Forum Index Search Forum Register Log in

Runs on XP to Win 10

Current

Download 7.0

Download 7.1 Beta5 upgrade



A donation makes a contribution towards the time and effort that's going in to running this site.

Steffen

Contact:
My mail address is
at the top of the paypal form :

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well.


Update your links !! November 2016 the forum is at www.apachelounge.com/sambar

In the forum there are links to sambarserver.info,
replace "sambarserver.info" with "apachelounge.com/sambar"
php on sambar 7

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Sambar Forum Index -> Coding & Script Corner
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Thu 25 Dec '08 4:07    Post subject: php on sambar 7 Reply with quote

hi

I do not know where my problem is. I have earlier run sambar with php mysql and PhpMyAdmin without any problem.
But when I installed Sambar ver 7 it ended.
When I put *.php=c:\php\PHP5ISAPI.DLL in the mapping file I get this error message:

[2008-12-25 04:51:31] ERROR: LoadLibrary(998) Failure loading DLL 'C:\PHP\PHP5ISAPI.DLL' (check PATH).

[2008-12-25 04:51:31] ERROR: Failure loading ISAPI extension: C:\PHP\PHP5ISAPI.DLL

[2008-12-25 04:51:31] ERROR: cm_props_load(*.php): Error processing 'C:/sambar70/config/mappings.ini' file (line 13)

I have copied the php5ts file to windows/system32/ but nothing soves the problem.

Hope some in here know how to solve this.

Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Johannes
Moderator


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Location: SK,Canada

PostPosted: Fri 26 Dec '08 0:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

any chance that php.ini is not in \windows ?

I am running php4 and php5 on Sambar 7 without a problem as cgi and as isapi module.

Johannes
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Fri 26 Dec '08 9:16    Post subject: php problem in sambar 7 Reply with quote

No the php.ini is not in windows.
I have set windows up to look in c:\php\ so I presumed that I had not to copy any file at all.

Can that affect what i put in the mappings file?

Every time I put *.php=c:\php\PHP5ISAPI.DLL in the mappings file the server vil not start. And when I remove it the server start without any problem.

but I wil try copy the php.ini to windows, the system or system32? Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Fri 26 Dec '08 9:58    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi again

I have now copied php.ini to both system and system32
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Fri 26 Dec '08 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh I forgot to tell that it made no differnce.

sambar will still not accept the addition af dll in the mappings Question Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Johannes
Moderator


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Location: SK,Canada

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jan '09 18:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

you mentioned that you had placed php.ini in system and system32.
That is not the correct place.

using XP place it in c:\windows

you still can set the environment variable to c:\php. Why I still ahve to place php.ini to c:\windows is the fact that some extension were not found. Why ? no clue, the extensions were found

Johannes
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jan '09 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you

I will try that, and return back to tell if it works. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
tage



Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Wed 07 Jan '09 8:25    Post subject: php problem in sambar 7 Reply with quote

Hi again.

I now know what was wrong!

That was the php INSATLL package. When I only installedPHP from the install I had the problem. When I Downloaded the zip filew and unziped it to the directory, Whops.. all my problem disapeared.

So that's the people behind PHP that don't understand that the old DOS mode days are passed away, and to day it needs to be a complete package that is installed when the INSTALL version is used.

but thank anyway tho everybody that came up with a tip. Very Happy Embarassed Mr. Green
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Sambar Forum Index -> Coding & Script Corner
Page 1 of 1