logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in RSS X


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Building & Member Downloads View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: PHP 5.4.15 available (x86 & x64) Page 1, 2  Next
Author
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 1248
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 5:05    Post subject: PHP 5.4.15 available (x86 & x64) Reply with quote

It has not been announced yet, but official builds can be found at http://windows.php.net/download/

My builds:
-compiled with Visual C++ 2008 (VC9)
-openssl 1.0.1e
-lots of extensions
-x86 & x64 including php_opcache.dll (was ZendOptimizerPlus)
-x86 & x64 including php_apcu.dll (APC user cache)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8954372/php-5.4.15-nts-Win32-VC9-x64.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8954372/php-5.4.15-Win32-VC9-x64.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8954372/php-5.4.15-nts-Win32-VC9-x86.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8954372/php-5.4.15-Win32-VC9-x86.zip

See the phpinfo.htm in the zip-files for information on the versions of some (but not all) of the extensions.

Be sure to use zend_extension=/...full path.../opcache.dll for the opcache. More info:
https://github.com/zend-dev/ZendOptimizerPlus
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 13:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are there any performance benefits by using the X64 version?
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 1248
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 13:29    Post subject: Reply with quote

The PHP developers once said: no. But for PHP 5.5, they are now supporting x64 as well (under VC11). Maybe in the long run there will be better memory management in PHP 5.5
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 13:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I'll run x86 then Smile

btw, I've enabled the zendoptimizerplus but all my Joomla pages are rendered white when its enabled...
My SMF forum says there is an (apache) server error...

Any tips to fix that?
This is my zendoptimizer config, once changing the zend_optimizerplus.enable=0 to 1 those errors start to happen...

Code:
[PHP_zendoptimizer]
zend_extension = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\ext\php_ZendOptimizerPlus.dll"
zend_optimizerplus.enable=0
zend_optimizerplus.use_cwd=1
zend_optimizerplus.validate_timestamp=0         ; file stat
zend_optimizerplus.revalidate_freq=2    ; seconds
zend_optimizerplus.revalidate_path=0
zend_optimizerplus.dups_fix=0
zend_optimizerplus.log_verbosity_level=1
zend_optimizerplus.memory_consumption=128
zend_optimizerplus.interned_strings_buffer=16   ; default 4 - undocumented?
zend_optimizerplus.max_accelerated_files=2000
zend_optimizerplus.max_wasted_percentage=25     ; percent waste until restart
zend_optimizerplus.consistency_checks=0
zend_optimizerplus.force_restart_timeout=60
zend_optimizerplus.blacklist_filename=
zend_optimizerplus.fast_shutdown=1
zend_optimizerplus.optimization_level=0xfffffbbf
zend_optimizerplus.enable_slow_optimizations=1
Back to top
Smitty



Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 14:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jan-E, I have the new version on my development system and everything is looking great. Thank you for providing the builds.

gijs:

ZendOptimizerPlus has been renamed. Try:

Code:
zend_extension = ext/php_opcache.dll
opcache.memory_consumption=128
opcache.interned_strings_buffer=8
opcache.max_accelerated_files=4000
opcache.revalidate_freq=60
opcache.fast_shutdown=1
opcache.enable_cli=1
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.

I've ran some tests.

Code:
[PHP_zendoptimizer]
zend_extension = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\ext\php_opcache.dll"
opcache.enable=1
opcache.use_cwd=0
opcache.validate_timestamps=0         ; file stat
opcache.revalidate_freq=2    ; seconds
opcache.revalidate_path=0
opcache.save_comments=0
opcache.load_comments=0
opcache.dups_fix=0
opcache.inherited_hack=0
opcache.log_verbosity_level=1
opcache.memory_consumption=128
opcache.interned_strings_buffer=8
opcache.max_accelerated_files=4000
opcache.enable_file_override=1
opcache.max_wasted_percentage=5     ; percent waste until restart
opcache.consistency_checks=0
opcache.force_restart_timeout=180
opcache.blacklist_filename=paypal.php
opcache.fast_shutdown=1
opcache.optimization_level=0xffffffff
opcache.enable_slow_optimizations=1
opcache.max_file_size=0


Works fine but no noticeable difference from using php wincache, so I guess ill stick with wincache for now.
Back to top
Smitty



Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would recommend switching to Opcache instead of Wincache. Wincache is barely supported by Microsoft. It takes months of people complaining to even get them to respond to bugs in Wincache. Opcache will be officially supported by PHP from 5.5 onward.
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 09 May '13 23:00    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fair enough, wincache doesn't seem to get updated as much as Opcache does.

Also the Opcache is slightly faster in combination with Joomla.
But we are talking about 100~ microseconds here so it's not noticeable...

Just 2 more questions.
One: Why does Opcache not show in Joomla while Wincache does?

and the 2nd question is can I use Opcache as my session.save.handler?

I currently have wincache to do this:
session.save_handler = wincache
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 1248
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Fri 10 May '13 1:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Smitty: it is the intention of the developers to keep the PECL version of php_opcache (for 5.3 & 5.4) the same as the one in 5.5, as long as possible.

@gijs: php_opcache has no user cache. That is probably the answer to your 2 questions. For a user cache you'll need php_apcu.dll (the usercache part of php_apc.dll).
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri 10 May '13 13:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

I enabled it like this:

Code:
[PHP_APCU]
extension = php_apcu.dll


But it actually resulted in a slow down...
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun 12 May '13 1:03    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I turn the Opcache off for a certain virtualhost?
One of my websites running opencart doesn't like it.

When I try to turn it off in the htaccess file with: php_flag opcache.enable=0

I get a internal server error...
Back to top
wm003



Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Mon 13 May '13 17:58    Post subject: opcache instable under x64 Reply with quote

Even when i use the default settings every opcode cache fails sometimes when using the x64 compiled binaries. The x86 binaries always seem to work (at least eaccelerator and opcache. Wincache has other issues for me for random unknown reasons (even for x86)...but thats all mentioned in another thread)

So, its the same case for the x64 Version of opcache.
No Opcode cacher runs well on my x64 environments.

Especially when i had fopen function in use the x64 Version of opcache does not seem to like it. (resulting in "Premature end of script headers" and a 500 internal server error. The same script with x86-opcache works well. Strange. When i disable opcache at x64 PHP runs fine without any issues (but also without any opcode cacher...)
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon 13 May '13 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm already running x86 so I really need to turn it off for this virtualhost/do it in the .htaccess file.

I also noticed normal php value's don't work in the .htaccess file which is odd...
They all result in a server config error.
Back to top
wm003



Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue 14 May '13 7:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

gijs wrote:
I'm already running x86 so I really need to turn it off for this virtualhost/do it in the .htaccess file.

I also noticed normal php value's don't work in the .htaccess file which is odd...
They all result in a server config error.


if you are using the ts-version and running php as apache module you may try http://davidwalsh.name/php-values-htaccess
Back to top
wm003



Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue 14 May '13 9:10    Post subject: Reply with quote

gijs wrote:
How can I turn the Opcache off for a certain virtualhost?
One of my websites running opencart doesn't like it.

When I try to turn it off in the htaccess file with: php_flag opcache.enable=0

I get a internal server error...


i would try a different php.ini on your virtualhosts

Code:
<VirtualHost myotherdomain.com:80>
    PHPIniDir '/path/to/php/conf/php-foo.ini'
</VirtualHost>

where opcache is disabled (or the extension not even loaded)

---

Or use ini_set instead of .htaccess file

Code:
ini_set('opcache.enable', '1');



But as this would be executed in the already encoded file it may also lead into a 500 Error...havent tried it myself
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue 14 May '13 11:17    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm making use of FCGI and the non thread safe version.

I tried the: PHPIniDir 'C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php2.ini' in the virtualhost.
But apache wouldn't start...
Back to top
wm003



Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue 14 May '13 13:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

gijs wrote:
I'm making use of FCGI and the non thread safe version.

I tried the: PHPIniDir 'C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php2.ini' in the virtualhost.
But apache wouldn't start...


OK, so what about trying this instead in your vhost entry

Code:
FCGIWrapper "/path/to/phpexe/php-cgi -c c:\my\other\phpini\location"
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue 14 May '13 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

wm003 wrote:
gijs wrote:
I'm making use of FCGI and the non thread safe version.

I tried the: PHPIniDir 'C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php2.ini' in the virtualhost.
But apache wouldn't start...


OK, so what about trying this instead in your vhost entry

Code:
FCGIWrapper "/path/to/phpexe/php-cgi -c c:\my\other\phpini\location"


I tried this:
Code:
FCGIWrapper ""C:/Progra~2/php/php-cgi.exe" .php -c "C:/Progra~2/php/php2.ini"



Code:
FCGIWrapper ""C:/Progra~2/php/php-cgi -c "C:/Progra~2/php/php2.ini"


But they don't work either.

Update:
Fixed it with this:
Code:
  FcgidWrapper "C:/Progra~2/php/php-cgi.exe .php -c C:/Progra~2/php/php2.ini"


Apparently FCGIWrapper is deprecated.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 15 May '13 12:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is an older topic how to use different / multiple php.ini files

http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=3430
Back to top
santa.klaus



Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 16 May '13 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote

The php_imagick.dll isn't working with the php x86 nts build. Is this the build's error or the library's?

I'm using the latest Imagemagick.
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: PHP 5.4.15 available (x86 & x64) View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Building & Member Downloads Page 1, 2  Next