logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 



Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Apache 2.2.2, Tomcat 5.5.17 and mod_jk.so

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache third-party Modules



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mphare



Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat 13 May '06 4:51    Post subject: Apache 2.2.2, Tomcat 5.5.17 and mod_jk.so Reply with quote

I've had Apache 2 (2.0.x) working with Tomcat (5.5.x) working through mod_jk2 for months, maybe even a year. Last week I up'd Apache to 2.0.58 and Tomcat to 5.5.17 and everything was still working.

I decided to checkout Apache 2.2.2 and got the mod_jk from this site.
And it doesn't work. Apache222 works fine by itself, I even got the php5 handler to work (dll from this site, thanks!), but the connector to Tomcat isn't working.

Is this something that others have gotten to work?
Back to top
mphare



Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue 16 May '06 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nobody else is running Tomcat 5.5 with Apache 2.2?
Back to top
dj02



Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Location: FI, EU

PostPosted: Tue 16 May '06 21:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have exactly same problem. I don't know how mod_jk2 settings are in mod_jk(1)

My mod_jk2 settings:

Config (workers2.properties):
-------------------------------------------------------
[logger.apache2]
level=DEBUG

[shm]
info=Scoreboard. Requried for reconfiguration and status with multiprocess servers.
file=C:\Program Files (x86)\Apache2\logs\jk2.shm
size=1048576

# Defines a load balancer named lb. Use even if you only have one machine.
[lb:lb]

# Example socket channel, override port and host.
[channel.socket:localhost:8009]
port=8009
host=127.0.0.1

# define the worker
[ajp13:localhost:8009]
channel=channel.socket:localhost:8009
group=lb

# Map the Tomcat examples webapp to the Web server uri space
#[uri:/*.jsp]
#worker=ajp13:localhost:8009
#group=lb

[uri:/jsp/*]
worker=ajp13:localhost:8009
group=lb

[uri:/wap/*]
worker=ajp13:localhost:8009
group=lb

[status:]
info=Status worker, displays runtime information

[uri:/jkstatus/*]
info=The Tomcat /jkstatus handler
group=status:
----------------------------------------------------
By,

Mika,
Finland
Back to top
mphare



Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue 16 May '06 21:53    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your 'workers.properties' looks almost exactly like mine.

Anyone have a solution for us?
Back to top
mphare



Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue 16 May '06 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, got it to work.

Here's my modification to httpd.conf
Code:
#------------------------------------------
# Using JK
# (mphare)
<IfModule !mod_jk.c>
    LoadModule jk_module modules/mod_jk.so
    JkWorkersFile "X:/Programs/ApacheGroup/Apache2.2/conf/workers.properties"
    JkMount /jsp-examples/* worker1
    JkMount /servlets-examples/* worker1
    JkMount /exist/* worker1
</IfModule>


Of course, your paths will vary.. but the directives are documented at the Apache Connector web site

and here's my workers.properties file:
Code:
# Define 1 real worker using ajp13
worker.list=worker1
# Set properties for worker1 (ajp13)
worker.worker1.type=ajp13
worker.worker1.host=localhost
worker.worker1.port=8009
worker.worker1.lbfactor=50
worker.worker1.cachesize=10
worker.worker1.cache_timeout=600
worker.worker1.socket_keepalive=1
worker.worker1.recycle_timeout=300


The workers.properties file is a direct copy from the quick-start example

I must have had a typo the first time around because I'd tried this once before and it didn't work.

Oh, well.. works now.
Hope this helps
Back to top
dj02



Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Location: FI, EU

PostPosted: Wed 17 May '06 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You Very Much, it works now. Smile Very Happy Smile
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache third-party Modules
Page 1 of 1