logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Apache and PHP-FPM in Windows :: how-to

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> How-to's & Documentation & Tips



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2693
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb '18 12:39    Post subject: Apache and PHP-FPM in Windows :: how-to Reply with quote

Stumbled over the following article:


We see a lot of research over the internet to make Apache & PHP-FPM work on windows.

But the first thing is: there is no php-fpm on Windows. And many people give up on this, because of too many or too complex solutions we find over the internet.

For sanity reasons, I will never talk about FPM on Windows, but I will instead talk about FastCGI.
Because FPM stands for FastCGI Process Manager. Itís just a manager for FastCGI processes.


Read more ... http://www.orbitale.io/2017/11/11/apache-and-php-fpm-in-windows.html
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6477
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb '18 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure. Why you want to use fpm?
Back to top
gijs



Joined: 27 Apr 2012
Posts: 188
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb '18 21:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could spawn multiple PHP processes this way, to handle more requests at the same time.
However we can already do this with mod_fcgid, without the overhead of using a TCP connection.

Only reason I can think of is to make copying Apache configs to Unix slightly easier. But you'd still need to change the path names between Windows and Unix configurations.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6477
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb '18 10:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

gijs wrote:
But you'd still need to change the path names between Windows and Unix configurations.


You are right. I have one config for both Wink ( except the vhosts)
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 885
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb '18 11:10    Post subject: Re: Apache and PHP-FPM in Windows :: how-to Reply with quote

Steffen wrote:

Read more ... http://www.orbitale.io/2017/11/11/apache-and-php-fpm-in-windows.html

The article is using the TS version of PHP 7.1, which is broken, says the RM himself.
https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?p=36139#36139
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> How-to's & Documentation & Tips
Page 1 of 1