logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge  


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.


Post new topic   Forum Index -> Coding & Scripting Corner View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: php - Has anyone used GD?
Author
pedro2k



Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jun '06 19:36    Post subject: php - Has anyone used GD? Reply with quote

Has anyone setup GD on Apache 2.2.2. and php 5.1.4.
I know the dll is there and i have uncommented it, and done everything that the web sites asks you to do.
But it still does not work?

Any ideas?

Pedro
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2930
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jun '06 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, we are using in some scripts the GD extension (extension=php_gd2.dll).

With what script does it not work ?

Steffen
Back to top
pedro2k



Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jun '06 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been given some code from Weatimages which uses GD.
I went to the GD web site and followed the instructions....
-Uncommenting the gd dll command and changing the extentions directory to ext .

But the code that is complaining in the Weatimages code is the bit when it checks for GD to be installed!

I cant find any more setup advice, so i have hit the forums for some help!
I am using Weatimages 1.7 and the built in GD dll from php 5.1.4 and apache 2.2.2.

Any help woyld be fantastic!

Thanks

Pedro
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2930
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jun '06 21:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you see with phpinfo that GD is enabled ?


Steffen
Back to top
H4rM



Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 0:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have done the same as Pedro2k, and when I do at the command prompt
PHP -m it shows that gd is running. But I have been trying to get a program called Imagvuex running on my apache webserver on win2003 server, and it still does not work correctly.

Are there any other ways to get the GD2 Libraries working on Apache 2.2 with PHP 5.1.4?
Back to top
pedro2k



Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jun '06 22:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

ystem Windows NT PEDRO-SERVER 5.1 build 2600
Build Date May 4 2006 10:30:29
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--with-gd=shared"
Server API Apache 2.2 Handler ( www.apachelounge.com )

the --with-gd=shared is the only mention of gd in the php file. is this the right bit or am i missing something?

Pedro
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: php - Has anyone used GD? View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Coding & Scripting Corner