logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in RSS X


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Other Software View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: Apache 2.2.3 and PHP5 - Cannot find server error
Author
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov '06 23:15    Post subject: Apache 2.2.3 and PHP5 - Cannot find server error Reply with quote

Hi. I have installed Apache 2.2.3 and PHP 5.2 (as a CGI) onto a WinXP Pro SP2 machine. Apache seems to work perfectly without PHP5.2.

Even with PHP5.2 installed with it, Apache works fine when serving any document. The problem arises when I request a .php file from the server. It automatically just gives a Cannot Find Server error.

I have looked at and reinsatlled both Apache and PHP5 according to:

http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=570

but still with no luck whats so ever. If anyone can help me, I would be extremely grateful. Thanks.
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov '06 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since you are running PHP as CGI, do you have the following:
Code:

ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php5/"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"


and set permissions in Apache like:

Code:
<Directory "c:/php5">
   Options FollowSymLinks
   Allow from localhost
   Order allow,deny
   AllowOverride None
 </Directory>


or something close?

Also, you say you are followed my 'how to', does your CONF file currently contain:

Code:
LoadModule php5_module "C:/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"
PHPIniDir "C:/php5"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php


if so, you need to remove those three line as they only pertain to running PHP as an Apache module and NOT CGI.

Next, can the OS find your PHP installation, in other words, did you append the PATH in your System Environment with the path to PHP?

Finally, if you are still having problems, then post ONLY pertinent sections of your Apache CONF (your directives to load PHP and to set Apache permissions on your PHP installation - if still using PHP as CGI) so we can look at what you have going on.
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have these lines to load as a CGI. I dont have the LOadModule things in there.

Code:
ScriptAlias /php/ "C:/WWW/PHP/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/PHP/php-cgi.exe"


I also have tried the following with no luck:

Code:
ScriptAlias /php/ "C:/WWW/PHP/"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/PHP/php-cgi.exe"


i also have.

Code:
<Directory "c:/WWW/php">
   Options FollowSymLinks
   Allow from localhost
   Order allow,deny
   AllowOverride None
 </Directory>


I do have the right path in my path environment variables. It must be correct as I can open a command prompt in any directory and typing php.exe -v works fine and shows the version etc.

Its specifically just .php documents its not working on.


Last edited by DuMont on Fri 17 Nov '06 0:14; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:12    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens if you change:

Action application/x-httpd-php "/PHP/php-cgi.exe"

to

Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I have had experience where Apache can be case-sensitive, since it was born out of *nix world.
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:17    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still the same error.
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you Stopped then Started Apache after every edit?

And you said HTML is working right?
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. html and every other type working fine.

Yes. I do it from services concole. I actually stop and then start the server after every httpd.conf change.

Its just really annoying me. I can usually install any version of apache and php on any computer with no problems as I do it quite often. also i have uninstalled all previous versions correctly before installing this version and removed all files from previous version out of C;\WINDOWS and C:\WINDOWS\system32


I do however have apache running under a different account, an account belonging to the normal users group, but i have given this account full control over the directories it resides and the rest it needs.


Last edited by DuMont on Fri 17 Nov '06 0:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

Most likely it is something really simple that is being overlooked. What is the exact error message in the access.log?
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

These are last entries in the acces log.

Code:
127.0.0.1 - - [16/Nov/2006:22:19:47 +0000] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 404 223
127.0.0.1 - - [16/Nov/2006:22:22:19 +0000] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 404 219
127.0.0.1 - - [16/Nov/2006:22:22:21 +0000] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 404 219
127.0.0.1 - - [16/Nov/2006:22:29:51 +0000] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 404 223
127.0.0.1 - - [16/Nov/2006:22:29:52 +0000] "GET /index.php HTTP/1.1" 404 223


and these are last entries in error.log. It looks like it is looking for php in the wrong directory. My php is installed under C:\WWW\php\

Code:
[Thu Nov 16 22:29:51 2006] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] script not found or unable to stat: C:/WWW/Apache2.2/htdocs/php
[Thu Nov 16 22:29:52 2006] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] script not found or unable to stat: C:/WWW/Apache2.2/htdocs/php
[Thu Nov 16 22:32:57 2006] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] script not found or unable to stat: C:/WWW/Apache2.2/htdocs/php
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote

The question is now, where is it getting the "C:/WWW/Apache2.2/"?

Can you run a PHPINFO page?
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 0:52    Post subject: Reply with quote

no that is actually what is contained in the index.php

Code:
<?
phpinfo();
?>


My apache is installed in C:\WWW\Apache2.2\
My php is installed in C:\WWW\php\
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 1:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you ever installed PHP where it was looking for it?

Have you ever used one of the registry files included with PHP?

I suspect that the Apache2 Service in Services.msc is reflecting an earlier configuration. Check the Apache2 Service Properties and see if it agrees with what you have installed.

Suggestion: change the folder name of Apache2.2 to Apache2, and make necessary adjustments in CONF. Sometimes Windows will choke on 'dotted' folder names.
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 10:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. My previous installations with php4 and apache 2.1.x where in
C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/
C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/php

These worked fine, but after i decided to upgrade tp php5 i decided to install them in C:\WWW\

I have renamed the folder to Apache2 from Apache2.2. It all works fine apart from .php files which I get the same error, 'cannot find server'.

The apache service entry must be right since it is loading apache from C:/WWW/Apache2/bin (it was loading from C:/WWW/Apache2.2/bin)
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have set it up as a module, and its fine now, but I really wanted it as a cgi. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
pnllan



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 20:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can only comment on what you or anyone else show us. Since it was generating an error that was referencing PHP to C:/WWW/Apache2.2/htdocs/php rather than where you say you installed it, they were reasonable questions to ask. That path was coming from somewhere.

Good to hear you have it going...
Back to top
DuMont



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov '06 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help. Smile
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: Apache 2.2.3 and PHP5 - Cannot find server error View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Other Software