logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge  


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.


Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: Windows 7 x 64 Install / Config
Author
FreeEagle



Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Location: USA, Ftt Worth

PostPosted: Fri 16 Oct '15 12:58    Post subject: Windows 7 x 64 Install / Config Reply with quote

I downloaded the latest version of Apache (2.4.17), I'm trying to learn about building PHP websites, and need Apache to to do so. I down loaded the latest version of Apache (Win 7 x 64), and can't get the Dos Box to go to C drive, and have been told several versions of setting the Config folder, but can't get my browser to say IT WORKS!, Just seeking answers. I need step by step - baby step instructions to make this work.
Back to top
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 633

PostPosted: Fri 16 Oct '15 13:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

A start is www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394

You wrote: and can't get the Dos Box to go to C drive

What did you try ?
Back to top
FreeEagle



Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Location: USA, Ftt Worth

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct '15 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote

When Dos Box opens it has Z:\>
I've typed: mount c - I get) Usage MOUNT c d:\dosprogs this makes the directory d:\dosprogs act as the C: drive inside DOSBox.

I've typed: mount c C: - I get) Directory C: doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount c c: - I get) Directory C: doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount c c: - I get) Directory C: doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount c d:\dosprogs - I get) Directory d:\dosprogs doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount c D:\dosprogs - I get) Directory d:\dosprogs doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount c D: - I get) Directory D: doesn't exist.

I've typed: mount C:\Apache24 - I get)
Usage MOUNT Drive-Letter Local-Directory
For example: Mount c d:\dosprogs
This makes the directory d:\dosprogs act as the C: drive inside DOSBox.
The directory has to exist.
Back to top
Steffen
Moderator


Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 2880
Location: Hilversum, NL, EU

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct '15 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mount is not on my windows. Mount is to mount Network File System (NFS) network shares

Strange that the Dos Box opens with Z:

Open the Dos Box window by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, clicking Accessories, and then clicking Command Prompt.

Or

Click on the Start button.
In the search box, type the following: command
Click on Command Prompt in the search results listing.


Then:

>cd c:\apache4
>c:
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 1141
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct '15 4:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

@FreeEagle: could you type 'set' in the DOS-box and show us the output?
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: Windows 7 x 64 Install / Config View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache