logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in RSS X


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Third-party Modules View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: extension=php_gd2.dll
Author
spser



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon 10 Aug '20 9:08    Post subject: extension=php_gd2.dll Reply with quote

Quote:
15:04:00 [1982] 警告 一个或数个参数无效(2020-08-10 15:04:00)
15:04:00 [1981] 错误 ["php[7236]","PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'php_gd2.dll' (tried: D:/Qampp/php/ext\\php_gd2.dll (找不到指定的模块。), D:/Qampp/php/ext\\php_php_gd2.dll.dll (找不到指定的模块。)) (D:\\Qampp\\apache\\bin\\httpd.exe -d D:/Qampp/apache)"](2020-08-10 15:04:00)
15:03:55 [1980] 警告 一个或数个参数无效(2020-08-10 15:03:54)
15:03:55 [1979] 错误 ["php[10296]","PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'php_gd2.dll' (tried: D:/Qampp/php/ext\\php_gd2.dll (找不到指定的模块。), D:/Qampp/php/ext\\php_php_gd2.dll.dll (找不到指定的模块。)) (\"D:\\Qampp\\apache\\bin\\httpd.exe\" -k runservice)"](2020-08-10 15:03:54)


Error msg
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 10 Aug '20 11:09    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you set the correct path in

Code:
extension_dir = "D:\Qampp\php\ext"
Back to top
spser



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug '20 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
Did you set the correct path in

Code:
extension_dir = "D:\Qampp\php\ext"


extension_dir ="D:\Qampp\php\ext"

There is no problem with my settings, but I still get an error

PHP 7.4.9 runs without error
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug '20 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

open cmd.exe

Code:

cd D:\Qampp\php
php -m

cd ext
dir


in php.ini the line should be
Code:

extension=gd2
Back to top
spser



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed 12 Aug '20 6:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
open cmd.exe

Code:

cd D:\Qampp\php
php -m

cd ext
dir


in php.ini the line should be
Code:

extension=gd2


12:32:59 [2848] 警告 一个或数个参数无效(2020-08-12 12:32:59)
12:32:59 [2847] 错误 ["php[5820]","PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'gd2' (tried: D:\\Qampp\\php\\ext\\gd2 (找不到指定的模块。), D:\\Qampp\\php\\ext\\php_gd2.dll (找不到指定的模块。)) (\"D:\\Qampp\\apache\\bin\\httpd.exe\" -k runservice)"](2020-08-12 12:32:59)

Quote:
extension=php_gettext.dll
;extension=php_gd2.dll
extension=gd2
extension=php_fileinfo.dll
extension=php_exif.dll
extension=php_enchant.dll


It still reports an error and cannot be resolved. It is loaded normally under 7.4.9.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 12 Aug '20 8:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
then you may use PHP over mod_fcgid. See https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394
Back to top
nono303



Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Posts: 191
Location: Lille, FR, EU

PostPosted: Thu 13 Aug '20 13:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
One possible cause is a dependency missing.
gd2 require freetype.dll present in windows PATH
in this case, you waill have a windows error like this when running from cmdline php -m

See https://i.imgur.com/QxSQWwo.png
Back to top
spser



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Fri 14 Aug '20 3:38    Post subject: Reply with quote

See : https://www.atuser.com/111.png
Back to top
Jan-E



Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 1248
Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug '20 0:47    Post subject: Reply with quote

"Apache 2.4.46(8.0.0)" seems to indicate that you are trying to use PHP 8.0.0. For PHP 8.0.0 beta 2+ you must use:
Code:
extension=gd

See https://github.com/php/php-src/commit/340e2ead7719266bd54ec16f1740d5b862cf11f8#diff-c460d0d61de22796c36ab1060ebd63f0
Quote:
We also rename php_gd2.dll to php_gd.dll, since there's not really much point in giving the DLL a version number, since there is no php_gd.dll for years (if there ever has been). Renaming, on the other hand, matches the name on other systems (gd.so), and allows to actually use `ADD_EXTENSION_DEP()`.
Back to top
spser



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon 24 Aug '20 5:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jan-E wrote:
"Apache 2.4.46(8.0.0)" seems to indicate that you are trying to use PHP 8.0.0. For PHP 8.0.0 beta 2+ you must use:
Code:
extension=gd

See https://github.com/php/php-src/commit/340e2ead7719266bd54ec16f1740d5b862cf11f8#diff-c460d0d61de22796c36ab1060ebd63f0
Quote:
We also rename php_gd2.dll to php_gd.dll, since there's not really much point in giving the DLL a version number, since there is no php_gd.dll for years (if there ever has been). Renaming, on the other hand, matches the name on other systems (gd.so), and allows to actually use `ADD_EXTENSION_DEP()`.


is runing OK

thx.
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: extension=php_gd2.dll View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Third-party Modules