logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge  


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.


Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: Virtual Hosts Work Localhost does not Page 1, 2  Next
Author
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr '21 3:53    Post subject: Virtual Hosts Work Localhost does not Reply with quote

All,

I've been fighting Apache issues for a while. Localhost shows the Word "Forbidden" but no error code. When I click on "Inspect Element" I have this code:

Code:

<html><head><meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width"><title>http://localhost/</title><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="resource://content-accessible/viewsource.css"></head><body id="viewsource" class="highlight" style="-moz-tab-size: 4"><pre id="line1"><span>Forbidden.</span></pre></body></html>

I see no error code so cannot look up a fix. Now I have defined 2 virtual hosts and they are working. Hope someone has had this problem so knows the fix. I wrote this up on Linux Questions at:
Code:

https://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-software-2/apache-alias-help-4175681489/page4.html#post6214546

and

https://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-software-2/apache-not-sure-4175689230/


Also I do so much development in PHP at the cmd line and that also is not working. It seems to be a permission issue but there is no .htaccess file or anything else seeming to block anything and localhost was working, but the projects I needed for the Virtual Hosts were not, but when I got those working then localhost quit, which should not happen.

I'm open to suggestions as I having to do all PHP dev on an older slower machine as a work around.

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
DoHITB



Joined: 16 Feb 2017
Posts: 8
Location: Catalonia, Lleida

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr '21 10:21    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

I had a similar problem a time ago. Try to go to /var/www/html and do sudo chmod +r your_file.

It may be that problem, I had it last week when writing a javascript file (couldn't access it until I gave permission).

Regards.
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr '21 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

DoHITB,

That dir is already set:

chown -R $USER:$GROUP
chmod -R 775

Some suggest it should be:

chown -R www-data:users

Have tried both, no chanage!

For testing I have 5 tabs open in the browser of:


  • localhost
  • localhost/info.php
  • localhost/test.php
  • localhost/phpmyadmin/
  • localhost/seopanel/


All are supposed to be working but are not!

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
DoHITB



Joined: 16 Feb 2017
Posts: 8
Location: Catalonia, Lleida

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr '21 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello
What kind of request are you trying? Is it an AJAX call perhaps?

If so, check CORS policy
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr '21 23:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

What errors do you see in the access log and the error log?
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Sun 18 Apr '21 21:46    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
What errors do you see in the access log and the error log?

James Blond,

As I said: "NONE"!

But Q to you! Since the 2 virtual hosts are working and localhost is not, are different logs used for each Apache instance. I know the config file declares where the logs are, so how do I tell which I'm looking at!

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 22 Apr '21 21:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pardon,
I forgot something. As soon you set up a vhost, the "localhost part" in httpd.conf is ignored. Apache serves only vhosts.

Set up a default vhost

See https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/vhosts/examples.html#default
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Mon 26 Apr '21 23:57    Post subject: ThankS Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
Pardon,
I forgot something. As soon you set up a vhost, the "localhost part" in httpd.conf is ignored. Apache serves only vhosts.

Set up a default vhost

See https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/vhosts/examples.html#default

James Blond,

Thanks! I knew I wasn't going crazy! Thanks for the link!
So I still need "localhost", do I just give it another vhost name in the httpd.conf and then rename it in the includes directory?

Cheers

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr '21 0:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

The default vhost can serve as localhost, since all host names called that are not specified are served by that vhost. On my local machine I have

httpd.conf
Code:

Define SRVROOT "/Users/james/Apache24"
Define WORKROOT "/Users/james/work/"
Define PHP72RC "C:\\php72"
Define PHP73RC "C:\\php73"
Define PHP74RC "C:\\php74"
Define PHP80RC "C:\\php80"

ServerRoot "${SRVROOT}"
Listen 80
Listen 443
ServerAdmin admin@example.com
ServerName localhost:80

# .... a lot of lines

# Virtual hosts
Include conf/vhosts/*.conf



000_default.conf
Code:

<VirtualHost _default_:80>
   IndexOptions +XHTML
   HeaderName /HEADER.html
   DocumentRoot "${WORKROOT}"

   <Directory "${WORKROOT}">
      Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
      AllowOverride All
      Require local
   </Directory>

   CustomLog "C:\nul" common
   <IfModule fcgid_module>
      FcgidInitialEnv PHPRC "${PHP80RC}"
      FcgidInitialEnv PATH "${PHP80RC};C:\\WINDOWS\\system32;C:\\WINDOWS;C:\\WINDOWS\\System32\\Wbem;"
      FcgidInitialEnv SystemRoot "C:\\Windows"
      FcgidInitialEnv SystemDrive "C:"
      FcgidInitialEnv TEMP "C:\\WINDOWS\\TEMP"
      FcgidInitialEnv TMP "C:\\WINDOWS\\TEMP"
      FcgidInitialEnv windir "C:\\WINDOWS"
      FcgidPassHeader Authorization
      <Files ~ "\.php$">
         Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
         AddHandler fcgid-script .php
         FcgidWrapper "C:/php80/php-cgi.exe" .php
      </Files>
   </IfModule>>
</VirtualHost>



Well the C:\nul is because I don't need logs on localhost. And the projects have each a vhost.

However: On a productive system, have an empty default vhost with only an empty index.html file.
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr '21 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

Linux only friend, Winduhs is a curse word! over 25 years behind the "REAL COMPUTING WORLD"!

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr '21 9:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

TBotNik wrote:
Linux only friend, Winduhs is a curse word! over 25 years behind the "REAL COMPUTING WORLD"!

Cheers!

TBNK


Laughing LOL, you are on a Apache on Windows forum writing thart. I like your humor.
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr '21 19:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
TBotNik wrote:
Linux only friend, Winduhs is a curse word! over 25 years behind the "REAL COMPUTING WORLD"!

Cheers!

TBNK


Laughing LOL, you are on a Apache on Windows forum writing thart. I like your humor.

James,

Mine does not say "for Windows: just Apache! Here's the forum index text:

Apache Forum Index -> Apache

Nothing mentions the curse word! He he! Remember Apache was made for Unix/Linux but realize WAMP server makes it possible elsewhere. There are even versions for IBM midrange and mainframe machines!

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Sat 01 May '21 17:26    Post subject: Which files? Reply with quote

James Blond,

Just like all the other dumbshit HOWTOs the howto in your link does not correctly address the problem, because they "assume" you know exactly which file(s) you need to modify and how!

So to clarify, I posted the 3 files Apache uses in it's configuration at:

https://pastebin.com/JrjxTAud

Then hopefully you can let me know which file(s) must be modified and how. The examples for -default- look good but where do I enter/modify and for my vhosts I have .conf files in /etc/apache2/sites-available/ for each and what do I need there to get default/localhost to read again.

Files I have there are:
1.) 000-default.conf,
2.) projects.com.conf,
3.) seopanel.conf,
4.) TBNK-SVR.com.conf,
5.) TBotNik.com,conf,
6.) Webs-R-Us.com.conf

Since phpmyadmin and seopanel do not work, what am I missing or needing here for them to work again? Assuming a copy of phpmyadmin.conf is needed and must point to the right listener port, which makes me ask, should I use port 8080 for both seopanel and phpmyadmin?

Oh do I need to post the 6 listed files and the phpmyadmin.conf as well?

Cheers!

TBNK

PS
Oh currently the phpmyadmin.conf resides in /etc/apache2/conf-available/

Where do I find the right log to show which or if all these config files are read or do I need to create and link .html files showing on the browser or cmd line to let me know they actually got read in?

TBNK


Last edited by TBotNik on Sat 01 May '21 20:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Sat 01 May '21 17:31    Post subject: Why! Reply with quote

James,

The reason I sometimes delay, is I own 20 companies and do this dataroom maintenance only when time allows, so apologize for delays due to ultra business!

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 03 May '21 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

The default vhost needs the _default_ as I posted in my example above.

Quote:
Since phpmyadmin and seopanel do not work


Is it not reachable? PHP is not executed? Other error?

Why port 8080? It is recommended to use https over port 443.

I wonder why you don't use the /etc/apache2/site-availabe/ and You need to enable them via a2ensite or create a symlink yourself to /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Tue 11 May '21 18:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

James,

Let me lay out what I see as the chain of logic in the Apache config.

According to the last 2 lines of:
/etc/apache2/apache2.conf
they include so only read:
/etc/apache2/conf-enabled/*.conf
/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/*.conf
so from what you are saying, I must do the following:
1.) Rename sites-available/000-default.conf to .bak
2.) Delete all *.conf from sites-enabled,
3.) Create the *.conf files, including _default_ in
/sites-available/,
4.) Run ln -s *.conf from sites-available to
sites-enabled,
Then restart apache.

Do I have the right logic?

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 11 May '21 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that is about it.

I recommend to read the documentation of a2ensite
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Wed 12 May '21 17:46    Post subject: Good Reply with quote

James Blond wrote:
Yes that is about it.

I recommend to read the documentation of a2ensite

James,

Thanks! See that is the logic and info missing in all the Apache HOWTO docs, that leave any non-guru guessing and not sure howto proceed.

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 12 May '21 21:44    Post subject: Re: Good Reply with quote

TBotNik wrote:

See that is the logic and info missing in all the Apache HOWTO docs


Well that is not the default / vanilla apache behavior. It is Linux distribution behavior. I don't recall which distro started that to be able to enable and disable vhosts via an external program. And that is why it isn't in the official documentation, but in the distros' documentation.
Back to top
TBotNik



Joined: 06 Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Location: USA, Greenville

PostPosted: Tue 18 May '21 20:43    Post subject: Progress Reply with quote

James/All,

Well I've made some progress but not there yet.

Here is my _default_.conf file:

Code:

<VirtualHost localhost:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAlias localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/
    <Directory /var/www/>
        Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
        AllowOverride None
        Order allow,deny
    </Directory>
</VirtualHost>


Localhost now comes up and shows the correct directory, but will not allow any of the subdirectories to open. Guessing it is the "AllowOverride None" line effecting that.

The other vhosts do not come up, but the Apache error log, which was blank before is now 54 pages of errors and have not figured out what any of those are yet.

Cheers!

TBNK
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: Virtual Hosts Work Localhost does not View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache Page 1, 2  Next