logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in RSS X


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: Apache 2.4 & mod_fcgid 2.3.9 performance isues Page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

How can I run php as module now?

Have i to delete fcgi settings from my vhost and to configure Apache to see only one php version with the path of it?

Can you please help me with Apache mom? What I have to look for?

Thank you one more time.

Regards,
George
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again,

i was trying to configure the server not to use fcgi.

With pgp 5.4 i had a problem to do that.

With php 5.6 i had problem to start the server, but i redownload a verison 5.6.30 for fot x64, and it worked.

Again the prerformance is at 50% slower than the old server x84 apache 2.2 php 5.4.11.

Is there a diference in performance between x86 and x64 versions?

Sorry for my instead on the thread, but i want to have a server in a sufficient good performance as was my old server.

Also i want to thank you all for your time and knowledge.

Regards,
George
Back to top
ndricim



Joined: 19 Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Location: Kosovo, Ferizaj

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

geolits, do you use local DNS resolver?
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I'm using real dns server, with cnames. If are you talking abou that.

If you mean something else please explain me. Maybe I don't understand the question.

Regards,
George
Back to top
ndricim



Joined: 19 Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Location: Kosovo, Ferizaj

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 22:46    Post subject: Reply with quote

geolits wrote:
Hello,

I'm using real dns server, with cnames. If are you talking abou that.

If you mean something else please explain me. Maybe I don't understand the question.

Regards,
George


Sorry, I had same(low performance on web server) problem with my setup my old server(HDD) was working batter then the new one with SSD on it with the same apache setup and configs, and I was using my local DNS Server to resolve querys and the problem was on it(DNS Server), the Disable recursion option was checked.
That was my problem.
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat 18 May '19 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't be sorry ndricim.

I'm using the same dns server for both old and new Apache server.

So I think so this is not have to do with my problem.

But maybe your resolution will help someone else.

Thank you for your consideration.

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 20 May '19 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi George,

for the module

Code:
LoadModule php7_module "c:/php7/php7apache2_4.dll"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "c:/php7"


And remove or comment out

Code:
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
FcgidWrapper "C:/php7/php-cgi.exe" .php
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon 20 May '19 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi James, i wrote before the answer:


Hello again,

i was trying to configure the server not to use fcgi.

With pgp 5.4 i had a problem to do that.

With php 5.6 i had problem to start the server, but i redownload a verison 5.6.30 for fot x64, and it worked.

Again the prerformance is at 50% slower than the old server x84 apache 2.2 php 5.4.11.

Is there a diference in performance between x86 and x64 versions?

Sorry for my instead on the thread, but i want to have a server in a sufficient good performance as was my old server.

Also i want to thank you all for your time and knowledge.

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 20 May '19 16:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

First the mpm question:

Code:
# WinNT MPM
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in the server process
# MaxConnectionsPerChild: maximum  number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
    ThreadsPerChild      150
    MaxConnectionsPerChild    0
</IfModule>



ThreadsPerChild is the max number of questions you can have at the same time on your server.

MaxConnectionsPerChild is the number of requests until apache restarts the child. Note that apache on windows has only one child with the number of threads you have set with ThreadsPerChild.

Why only PHP 5.6? 7.3 is a lot faster. Also 5.6 and 7.0 are no longer supported.

Quote:

Is there a difference in performance between x86 and x64 versions?


I didn't see any. But You see that the NTS (non threads safe version is faster than the TS ( thread safe version). Note that the NTS version can only be used with f(ast)cgi(d).

From your screen shots I see that the transfer rate is a lot higher on the old server. 181 kb/s vs ~ 450kb/s. Are both server the same way connected?
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed 22 May '19 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi James,

1) About mpm. Do you mean to use it?

Is this available at all php versions? php 5.4, 5.6 & 7.3?

If yes, Do you suggest the values did you post in your previous answer?

2) Do you think, that with the two configurations:

i) More Ram
ii) Better CPU
iii) php 5.6 x64 instead php 5.4 x86
iv) Apache 2.4 instead apache 2.2
v) Without fcgi now.

I have to enable mpm, or to have a comparable configuration with the old server? So to get some comparable speed between old and new one server at first without to enable any extra boost at the new server?

3) I was trying to use php 5.4, so to can do a comparison with my old server. But i couldn't use php 5.4 with apache 2.4 x64.

So i used php5.6

With php 7.3 i have a significant speed in the website, but with the ab test i cant see this significant speed too.

4) The two servers are with the same way connected and under the same ipsec rules.

But i want to see tommorow, if there is a big difference in newtwork cards. I hope so, because the old one was a simple pc and the new one is a fujitsu siemens server, there will not be a significant differnece in the nic.

Thank you again!

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 23 May '19 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

geolits wrote:
Hi James,

1) About mpm. Do you mean to use it?

Is this available at all php versions? php 5.4, 5.6 & 7.3?


MPM is the motor / engine from apache. See https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/en/mpm.html

geolits wrote:

If yes, Do you suggest the values did you post in your previous answer?


150 is the not a default value, but maybe you need a higher number if you need more parallel requests.
Do some benchmarks and see what fits best for you. However the default value for winnt MPM is 25. So 150 might work for you.


geolits wrote:

2) Do you think, that with the two configurations:

i) More Ram
ii) Better CPU
iii) php 5.6 x64 instead php 5.4 x86
iv) Apache 2.4 instead apache 2.2
v) Without fcgi now.


i) more in that case is better, since the OS will use the RAM instead of the hardrive.

ii) a faster CPU is often better for PHP rather than even more cores. But you need at least 2 cores Wink

geolits wrote:

I have to enable mpm, or to have a comparable configuration with the old server? So to get some comparable speed between old and new one server at first without to enable any extra boost at the new server?


on Windows you always use winnt MPM. No other chance.


geolits wrote:

With php 7.3 i have a significant speed in the website, but with the ab test i cant see this significant speed too.


So you are going to use that version?


if you still have a question please ask again.
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu 23 May '19 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello James,

i just saw that my new server has the same network cards "1000Mbit", also both are connected to the network with a 100Mbit Switch.

I tested hard drives too, with the "CrystalDiskMark", which shows that the the new server has a slightly faster Hard Drive (even if the new server is on RAID 1, the old one has no RAID).

At the old server i use php 5.4 Thread Safe, and at the new now php 5.6 Non thread safe, without fcgi.

At 1)
I added the MPM configuration at httpd.conf

<IfModule mpm_winnt_module>
ThreadsPerChild 150
MaxConnectionsPerChild 0
</IfModule>

Again i didn't took very good performance

https://ibb.co/xgrPQ20

At 3) Yes i'll go to use php 7.3. But first i want the server to have a better performance at previous php versions.

Thank you again.

Best Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Fri 24 May '19 9:04    Post subject: Reply with quote

PHP 5.6 NTS as module? The NTS does not contain a module for apache.

We have a trusty setup tutorial. You may look at https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri 24 May '19 9:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

sorry James, you have right.

I had php5.6 No Thread Safe, in use with fcgi.

I had downloaded php5.6. thread safe to use it as module.

The picture in my previous post is with php 5.6 Thread Safe.

With fcgi it is better to use NTS php?

Thank again.

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 27 May '19 9:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi George,
with fcgid you can run NTS. NTS is (a little) faster, since it doesn't need to check for thread safety. It is fails and crashes, apache just starts a new process.
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu 30 May '19 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

i'm trying to setup the server from scratch.

i'm following the instructions here:

https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394

This code:

Code:
<IfModule fcgid_module>


   FcgidMaxProcesses 300
   FcgidMaxProcessesPerClass 300

   FcgidOutputBufferSize 65536
   FcgidConnectTimeout 10
   FcgidProcessLifeTime 0
   FcgidMaxRequestsPerProcess 0
   FcgidMinProcessesPerClass 0
   FcgidFixPathinfo 0
   FcgidProcessLifeTime 0
   FcgidZombieScanInterval 20
   FcgidMaxRequestLen 536870912
   FcgidIOTimeout 120
   FcgidTimeScore 3

   FcgidPassHeader Authorization

   FcgidInitialEnv PHPRC "C:\\php7"
   FcgidInitialEnv PATH "C:\\php7;C:\\WINDOWS\\system32;C:\\WINDOWS;C:\\WINDOWS\\System32\\Wbem;"
   FcgidInitialEnv SystemRoot "C:\\Windows"
   FcgidInitialEnv SystemDrive "C:"
   FcgidInitialEnv TEMP "C:\\WINDOWS\\TEMP"
   FcgidInitialEnv TMP "C:\\WINDOWS\\TEMP"
   FcgidInitialEnv windir "C:\\WINDOWS"
   <Files ~ "\.php$">
      Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
      AddHandler fcgid-script .php
      FcgidWrapper "C:/php7/php-cgi.exe" .php
   </Files>
</IfModule>


Is going in httpd.conf? Or at httpd-default.conf?

Thank you
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jun '19 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

trying to set up again all from scratch, following the isntrucstions from here: https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394

When i enable this line:

zend_extension=php_opcache.dll

when i'm trying to navigate to my website, a joomla website, i get my first page, but in any link i'm trying to open i get a 500 inetran error.

Also at the logs i take this:

Quote:
[Mon Jun 10 17:02:14.967256 2019] [fcgid:warn] [pid 1916:tid 1100] (OS 109)The pipe has been ended. : [client ] mod_fcgid: get overlap result error, referer: http://xxxx.xxx.xx/
[Mon Jun 10 17:02:14.967256 2019] [core:error] [pid 1916:tid 1100] [client ] End of script output before headers: index.php, referer: http://xxxx.xxx.xx//


If i comment the line "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll" all are working perfectly.

Do you have any idea why i have this errors?

Best regards,
George
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun '19 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again,

also i have observed that with the "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll" commented or not, the performance with the "apache benchmark", is identical.

Again with php7 and fcgi to be slower from the old server without fcgi and php 5.4

Apache 2.4, php 7.3.3, fcgi 2.3.9, zend_extension=php_opcache.dll commented:

https://ibb.co/zxxbcxP

Apache 2.4, php 7.3.3, fcgi 2.3.9, zend_extension=php_opcache.dll not commented:

https://ibb.co/y4KQmV4

Any suggestions?

Best Regards,
George
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun '19 10:37    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trying the test at a phpMyAdmin login page, with the "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll" enabled, i get about 3 times better results.

I dont understand what is going wrong with the Joomla web site.

Any idea will be helpful.

Thank you.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7288
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun '19 13:15    Post subject: Reply with quote

The opcache must be loaded as the very last extension (except xdebug, which not recommended to use in production)
try on the comment line with php-cgi.exe -m if it loads at all.

---edit ---

Also turn on startup errors

display_startup_errors = On
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: Apache 2.4 & mod_fcgid 2.3.9 performance isues View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache Page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next