logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 


About

Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge
 


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Apache Lounge is not sponsored.

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries.



Apache 2.4 & mod_fcgid 2.3.9 performance isues
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache



View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun '19 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

i think i have opcache extension enable after all extensions.

I have this in php.ini

Code:
; The MIBS data available in the PHP distribution must be installed.
; See http://www.php.net/manual/en/snmp.installation.php
;extension=snmp

;extension=soap
;extension=sockets
;extension=sodium
;extension=sqlite3
;extension=tidy
;extension=xmlrpc
;extension=xsl

zend_extension=php_opcache.dll

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Module Settings ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;


[CLI Server]
; Whether the CLI web server uses ANSI color coding in its terminal output.
cli_server.color = On


Can you please explain me a little more about how to use "php-cgi.exe -m"?

With "display_startup_errors = On" i'll get errors on the website right? Not at a log file.

Thank you for your help.

Best Regards,
George
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun '19 19:12    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again,

if i have the line "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll " uncommented then i take these results with "php-cgi.exe -m"

https://ibb.co/GMsyVYs

if i have the line "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll " in comments then i take these results with "php-cgi.exe -m"

https://ibb.co/LgFhmK8

I have the line in a right place in php.ini?

What about "display_startup_errors = On" ?

Thank you one more time for your help.

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6628
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun '19 8:59    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi George,

geolits wrote:

if i have the line "zend_extension=php_opcache.dll " uncommented then i take these results with "php-cgi.exe -m"

https://ibb.co/GMsyVYs

That is correct and working! It should show up in a phpinfo(); script.


geolits wrote:

What about "display_startup_errors = On" ?


What will produce a a Popup from the OS (windows) itself, if a something can't be loaded. So you can see what doesn't load. if nothing shows up, everything if the loading of the modules is alright.
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun '19 11:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello James,

Quote:
What will produce a a Popup from the OS (windows) itself, if a something can't be loaded. So you can see what doesn't load. if nothing shows up, everything if the loading of the modules is alright.


When this popup window is coming? when we start the server? When we start the php from command line?

I'm trying to run all with php 5.6 (To see if there is an incompatibility between Joomla or Seblod and php 7.3, Even if without opcache it running well), but when i'm going to load the Joomla webpage, i take this error:

"Error displaying the error page: Application Instantiation Error: Could not connect to MySQL.".

Also at phpMyAdmin, if i try to login i take this errors:

https://ibb.co/7bwNHtw

It is like there is not working the mysqli.

But i don't understand why.

Any suggestions please?

Thank you again for your help and time.

Best Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6628
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jun '19 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

geolits wrote:
Hello James,

When this popup window is coming? when we start the server? When we start the php from command line?


true for both

geolits wrote:

I'm trying to run all with php 5.6 (To see if there is an incompatibility between Joomla or Seblod and php 7.3, Even if without opcache it running well), but when i'm going to load the Joomla webpage, i take this error:

"Error displaying the error page: Application Instantiation Error: Could not connect to MySQL.".

Also at phpMyAdmin, if i try to login i take this errors:

https://ibb.co/7bwNHtw

It is like there is not working the mysqli.

But i don't understand why.

Any suggestions please?

Thank you again for your help and time.

Best Regards,
George


Yepp, if you installed mysql 8:

MySQL 8 changed the default charset to utfmb4. But some clients don't know this charset. Hence when the server reports its default charset to the client, and the client doesn't know what the server means, it throws this error.


in your my.ini

Code:

[client]
default-character-set=utf8

[mysql]
default-character-set=utf8


[mysqld]
collation-server = utf8_unicode_ci
character-set-server = utf8
Back to top
geolits



Joined: 12 Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu 13 Jun '19 9:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

the changes in my.ini doesn't resolve the problem.

Any other suggestion?

Also, is not strange that with the same sql server 8.0, , the same database, and the same website, is running under php 7 without opcache?

Thank you again.

Regards,
George
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6628
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 17 Jun '19 12:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

It might be worth to open a new topic, since the fcgid seems to work now. Doesn't it?

geolits wrote:

the changes in my.ini doesn't resolve the problem.

Any other suggestion?


Nope. My suggestion is to make a sql dump and install a second (new) instance on a different port and see how that works. It might worth to try mariadb instead of mysql.


geolits wrote:

Also, is not strange that with the same sql server 8.0, , the same database, and the same website, is running under php 7 without opcache?


Sorry I don't understand the question.
Back to top


Post new topic   Reply to topic    Apache Forum Index -> Apache Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3