logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in  RSS Apache Lounge  


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.



Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: htcacheclean
Author
wesma33



Joined: 17 Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Location: US, Charleston

PostPosted: Fri 08 May '20 16:34    Post subject: htcacheclean Reply with quote

I have setup caching on our webserver which proxies to a weblogic server. After a while the page doesnt display correctly at all. All of the drop down links are no longer in a drop down and are just displayed on a white portion of the page. Any idea what could be causing this?

In main body of virtual host file

CacheQuickHandler off
CacheLock on
CacheLockPath /tmp/mod_cache-lock
CacheLockMaxAge 5
CacheIgnoreHeaders Set-Cookie


Under proxy location in virtual host file

CacheEnable disk
CacheHeader on
CacheDefaultExpire 600
CacheMaxExpire 86400
CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.5
ExpiresActive on
ExpiresDefault "access plus 5 minutes"
Header merge Cache-Control public
FileETag All
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6846
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu 14 May '20 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens when you disable the cache or delete that file yourself?
Back to top
wesma33



Joined: 17 Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Location: US, Charleston

PostPosted: Tue 19 May '20 22:46    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I delete everything under /var/cache/httpd/proxy/ and disable cache it works fine. Even when I have it enabled and cache is freshly cleared it works on the first hit or so. Then it messes up.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 6846
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Wed 20 May '20 8:29    Post subject: Reply with quote

wesma33 wrote:
... cache is freshly cleared it works on the first hit or so. Then it messes up.


First hit. That means the weblogic server or better the software that is running on it is generating files for each request. So you can't cache all the files. Maybe it is possible to cache certain paths.
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: htcacheclean View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache