Author |
|
tdellinger
Joined: 19 Jul 2018 Posts: 6 Location: US, McKinney TX
|
Posted: Wed 26 Apr '23 14:10 Post subject: Windows Apache Memory Issues |
|
|
I have encountered a problem similar to what Razzi29 wrote about on Feb 6. At 2 of our customer sites, Apache kept increasing in memory usage, often exceeding 6 GB. Normally, our Apache servers use around 300 MB. I noticed that at the problem sites the amount just keeps increasing.
We are running Apache and PHP. I tried changing PHP versions thinking that would be the issue, but it didn't make a difference. So started testing with different versions of Apache and found that it appears to have started with Windows Apache version 2.4.55. 2.4.54 VS 16 and VS 17 seem to run OK.
Any thoughts?
Thanks!
Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator

Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7202 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 03 May '23 9:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Tom,
do you run PHP as a module loaded in apache or over fcgid? |
|
Back to top |
|
tdellinger
Joined: 19 Jul 2018 Posts: 6 Location: US, McKinney TX
|
Posted: Wed 03 May '23 14:06 Post subject: |
|
|
Hi James,
Thanks for the response, I am running PHP as an apache module. Should it be run using fcgid? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator

Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7202 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 03 May '23 18:51 Post subject: |
|
|
On Windows PHP often tends to have memory leaks with extensions. There is a tutorial(1) how to change your setup to fcgid. You can run PHP as a module and over fcgid at the same time in different vhosts.
Also recommend to check try adding the following block at the end of httpd.conf
Code: |
EnableMMAP Off
EnableSendfile Off
AcceptFilter http none
AcceptFilter https none
|
(1) https://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394[] |
|
Back to top |
|
tdellinger
Joined: 19 Jul 2018 Posts: 6 Location: US, McKinney TX
|
Posted: Wed 03 May '23 22:55 Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for the info, will try running php with fcgid.
Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
dpat99
Joined: 15 May 2023 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 16 May '23 10:29 Post subject: Same problem |
|
|
Hi guys,
We have the same problem it seems.
Did running with fcgid solve your problem?
/ Patrik |
|
Back to top |
|
tdellinger
Joined: 19 Jul 2018 Posts: 6 Location: US, McKinney TX
|
Posted: Tue 16 May '23 15:15 Post subject: |
|
|
We have not yet installed the change to fcgid on a customers site (where the problem was occurring) since we wanted to ensure the functionality and performance would be OK using fcgid and it appears to be working ok at the moment with the older Apache.
We already have an fcgid program (mapserver) so want to make sure that both php and mapserver have the correct fcgid configurations. |
|
Back to top |
|
dpat99
Joined: 15 May 2023 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 16 May '23 21:48 Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the update! |
|
Back to top |
|